Privacy Notice (How we use school workforce information)

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about the school workforce (including employees, governors, volunteers and contractors).  We process personal data relating to those we employ to work at, or otherwise engage to work at, our school. This is for employment purposes to assist in the running of the school and/or to enable individuals to be paid. The collection of this information will benefit both national and local users by:

  • improving the management of workforce data across the sector
  • enabling development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • informing the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • allowing better financial modelling and planning
  • enabling ethnicity and disability monitoring; and
  • supporting the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group
  • contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • relevant medical information
  • payroll information
  • information received as part of the recruitment process
  • emergency contact information
  • information relating to the appraisal process
  • images on website and captured on CCTV

 

The school may collect this information in a variety of ways for example data might be collected through application forms; obtained from your passport or other identifying documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments. In some cases the school may collect personal data about you from third parties such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background checks and criminal record checks permitted by law.

Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

 

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • enable individuals to be paid
  • facilitate safe recruitment
  • support effective performance management
  • to enable staff professional development
  • to enable staff wellbeing, health and safety
  • for emergency contact purposes

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We collect and use personal data under Article 6 of EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure the school carries out its duties lawfully and appropriately.

Data is required:

  • to enter into a formal contract of employment, or because there is the possibility of entering into a contract of employment
  • for compliance with our legal obligations
  • for the necessary purpose of our duties as a school

 

We also collect and use special category data under Article 9 of EU GDPR for data collection purposes which is required under the Education Act 1996, such as gender, age and ethnic group.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold school workforce data securely at school and in accordance with the Information and Records Management Society's retention schedule for schools. The IRMS retention schedule is at the bottom of the Toolkit for Schools document please see link - https://cdn.ymaws.com/irms.site-ym.com/resource/collection/8BCEF755-0353-4F66-9877-CCDA4BFEEAC4/2016_IRMS_Toolkit_for_Schools_v5_Master.pdf

 

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

 

  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)

 

 

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about workforce members without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

Local authority

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

 

Department for Education (DfE)

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.

 

We are required to share information about our school employees with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

 

Data collection requirements

 

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

 

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact office@westriseinf.e-sussex.sch.uk         

 

You also have the right to:

 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 

Data Protection Officer

East Sussex County Council

CS.DPA@eastsussex.gov.uk

01273 337610